21st November 2017

Rosewood School Meeting Attendance and Responsibilities

Meeting Attendance:

 

Responsibilities of Rosewood Governors:

1 x Head Teacher, 2 x Staff Trustees, 2 x Parent Trustees, 5 x Co-opted Governors and 1 x Associate Trustee = 10 Governors plus one Associate

(NB As detailed in the Academies Financial Handbook, the terms “Governors”, “Trustees” and “Directors” are interchangeable.) 

2017-18 Local Governing Body

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date
Mr Robert Burton Parent Governor

 

Parents 4 25 January 2016 24 January 2020 Finance Committee Class 2

 

SIP – Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management (Peer to Peer Support)

Mrs Iley Clements Trustee

 

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body 4 16 October 2017 15 October 2021 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

 

Chair of Trustees

 

Chair of Local Governing Board

 

Safeguarding Governor

 

Hubs 1 & 2

 

 

SIP:

Aim 2 – Outcomes for Learners

 

Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management

 

Aim 4 – Community, Health and Well-Being (Safeguarding)

 

 

 

Mrs Zoé Evans Chief Executive Officer

 

Trustee

 

Head Teacher

21 September 2015 Curriculum Committee

Finance Committee

Accounting Officer
Mr Martin Gillie Member

 

Trustee

 

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body 4 16 October 2017 15 October 2021 Finance Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

 

Chair of Finance Committee

 

Class 4

 

Looked After Children (LAC) Governor

 

Aim 4 – Community, Health and Well-Being (LAC)

Mrs Colleen Grice Parent Govenor

 

Parents 4 18 November 2013 17 November 2017 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Meeting

Nursery

 

SIP – Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management (Post 16)

Ms Georgie Knight Staff Governor Staff 4 26 September 2016 25 September 2020 Curriculum Committee

 

Dr Liz McCaughey Member

 

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body 4 16 October 2017 15 October 2021 Curriculum Committee

 

Class 1

 

SIP – Aim 4 –Community, Health and Well-Being (Health)

Vicky Morgan Staff Governor Staff 4 16 October 2017 15 October 2021 Curriculum Committee
Mrs Clair Smith Trustee

 

Co-Opted Governor

Governing Body 4 16 October 2017 15 October 2021  

 

Previous Governors

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date    
Mrs Ann Dyton Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 20 March 2017 (leaving date) Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Staff Discipline Panel

Admissions Panel

Chair of Governors

 

Post 19

Hub 3

 

Safeguarding Governor

 

SIP – Aim 2 – Outcomes for Learners and Aim 4 – Community, Health and Well-Being (Safeguarding)

Mr Trevor Johnson Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 20 March 2017 (leaving date) Finance Committee

Performance Management Committee

Fundraising Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Early Years

 

SIP – Aim 4 –Community, Health and Well-Being (Communities)

 

2016-17 Governing Body

 

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date
Mr Tony Boyle Co-Opted Trustee Governing Body 4 20 March 2017 19 March 2021
Mr Robert Burton Parent Trustee

 

Member

Parents 4 25 January 2016 24 January 2020 Finance Committee

Admissions Panel

Class 2

 

SIP – Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management (School to School Support)

Mrs Iley Clements Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 October 2012 30 September 2016* Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

Fundraising Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Governance Working Party

Chair of Governors

 

Chair of Curriculum

 

Hubs 1 & 2

 

SIP – Aim 1 – Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment

Mrs Zoé Evans Head Teacher

 

Member

21 September 2015 Curriculum Committee

Finance Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Staff Discipline Panel

Admissions Panel

Accounting Officer
Mr Martin Gillie Co-opted Trustee

Member

Governing Body 4 19 November 2012 18 November 2016* Finance Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Governance Working Party

Chair of Finance Committee

 

Class 4

 

Looked After Children Governor

 

SIP – Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management (MAT Conversion)

Mrs Colleen Grice Parent Trustee

 

Member

Parents 4 18 November 2013 17 November 2017 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Meeting

Pupil Discipline Panel

Governance Working Party

Nursery

 

SIP – Aim 3 – Effectiveness of Leadership and Management (Post 19)

Ms Georgie Knight Staff Trustee Staff 4 26 September 2016 25 September 2020 Curriculum Committee

 

Dr Liz McCaughey Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 31 August 2016* Curriculum Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Panel

Class 1

 

SIP – Aim 4 –Community, Health and Well-Being (Health)

Mrs Vicky Morgan

 

Staff Trustee Staff 4 01 June 2013 31st May 2017* Curriculum Committee

Fundraising Committee

Mr Nick Vaughan

 

Associate Trustee Governing Body 4 10 November 2015 09 November 2019 Finance Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Governance Working Party

Class 3

 

 

 

Previous Governors

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date    
Mrs Ann Dyton Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 20 March 2017 (leaving date) Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Staff Discipline Panel

Admissions Panel

Chair of Governors

 

Post 19

Hub 3

 

Safeguarding Governor

 

SIP – Aim 2 – Outcomes for Learners and Aim 4 – Community, Health and Well-Being (Safeguarding)

Mr Trevor Johnson Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 20 March 2017 (leaving date) Finance Committee

Performance Management Committee

Fundraising Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Early Years

 

SIP – Aim 4 –Community, Health and Well-Being (Communities)

 

2015-16 Governing Body

 

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date
Mr Robert Burton Parent Trustee

 

Member

Parents 4 25 January 2016 24 January 2020 Class 4
Mrs Iley Clements Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 October 2012 30 September 2016 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

Fundraising Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Chair of Curriculum

 

Hub 2

 

Mrs Ann Dyton Co-opted Trustee

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 31 August 2016 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Panel

Admissions Panel

Chair of Governors

Post 16

Hub 3

 

Safeguarding Governor

Mrs Zoé Evans Head Teacher

 

Member

21 September 2015 Curriculum Committee

Finance Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

Staff Discipline Panel

Admissions Panel

Accounting Officer
Mr Martin Gillie Co-opted Trustee

Member

Governing Body 4 19 November 2012 18 November 2016* Finance Committee

 

Chair of Finance

 

Finance

 

Looked After Children Governor

Mrs Colleen Grice Parent Trustee

 

Member

Parents 4 18 November 2013 17 November 2017 Curriculum Committee

Performance Management Meeting

Pupil Discipline Panel

Nursery
Mr Trevor Johnson Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 31 August 2016 Finance Committee

Performance Management Committee

Fundraising Committee

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Early Years

Dr Liz McCaughey Co-opted Trustee

 

Member

Governing Body 4 01 September 2012 31 August 2016* Curriculum Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel

Staff Discipline Panel

Class 1
Mrs Vicky Morgan

 

Staff Trustee Staff 4 01 June 2013 31st May 2017 Curriculum Committee

Fundraising Committee

Mr Nick Vaughan

 

Associate Trustee Governing Body 4 10 November 2015 09 November 2019 Finance Committee

Freedom of Information Committee

 

Class 3

 

 

 

Previous Governors

Name Category Appointed by Term of Office Committee Membership Responsibilities
no. of years date of appointment end date    
Jennifer Boyd Head Teacher     01 September 2012 31 August 2015 (leaving date) Finance Committee

 

Accounting Officer
Anthony Bussey Co-opted Governing Body   19 November 2012 29 June 2015 (leaving date)    
Laurence Clark Co-opted Governing Body 4 19 November 2012 26 March 2016 (leaving date) Finance Committee

Performance Management Committee

Staff Discipline Appeals Panel

Admissions Panel

Butterflies

Class 2

Susie James Co-opted Governing Body   19 November 2012 29 June 2015 (leaving date)    
Caroline Robbins Staff Staff 4 01 September 2012 31 August  2015 (leaving date)  
Mike Roberts Staff Staff 4 21 September 2015 31 May 2016 (leaving date) Curriculum Committee

Pupil Disciplinary Panel